Information Privacy

Information Privacy Statement - Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Policy Code: IM1434

Purpose

The Privacy Principles contained in the Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000 (Information Privacy Act) and the Victorian Health Records Act 2001 (Health Records Act) set the standard for the use and management of personal information collected by or provided to the University.

This collection, use and disclosure statement explains how and why the University collects, uses and discloses personal information. It should be read with the University’s Information Privacy Policy, which can be obtained from the University as follows:

Telephone: 03 5327 9021 or 03 5327 9504

Email: privacyofficer@federation.edu.au

Website: www.ballarat.edu.au/non_academic/vco/legal/Policies/index.shtml

Why We Collect Personal Information

The University collects personal information, including sensitive information, about prospective and current students, parents/guardians/care-providers, staff, volunteers and contractors. The overall purposes of collecting this information are to:

  • enable the University to deliver education services;
  • meet the wider functional needs of the University, including financial management, legal accountability and national reporting requirements;
  • meet the requirements of legislation or external government agencies.

How We Collect Personal Information

The University takes all reasonable steps to ensure that information collected:

  • is necessary for the University’s purposes;
  • is relevant to the purpose of collection;
  • is collected in a fair way, without unreasonable intrusion; and
  • is as up to date and complete as possible.

The University’s preferred source of personal information is the individual concerned.

However, there are other important sources of personal information, which may include the

following:

Information about Students:

  1. schools, Victorian Tertiary Admissions Centre (VTAC), its successors and equivalent interstate and overseas bodies; and
  2. other tertiary institutions.

Information about Staff:

  1. previous employers and referees nominated by prospective and current staff members;
  2. academic assessors;
  3. external and internal medical and rehabilitation documentation; and
  4. promotion and performance review assessments.

How We Use Your Personal Information

The University will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is protected against loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure, and other misuse.

Personal information collected and held by the University will only be accessed and used by people employed or engaged by the University as required in the fulfilment of their duties and in a manner consistent with the original purpose.

Information may be used or disclosed to organisations outside the University where permitted by the Information Privacy Act/Health Records Act. Information may be used and disclosed for the purposes of collection. It may also be used or disclosed for secondary purposes in certain circumstances, such as where the individual consents to such use, or where the use is authorised by law.

Personal information, including sensitive information and health information, may be used for

the following purposes:

Students:

  • Applications
  • Enrolment
  • Course Administration
  • Academic Progress
  • Scholarship Selection
  • Provision of Services to Students

Staff:

  • Selection
  • Appointment
  • Review
  • Promotion
  • General Administration
  • Provision of Services to Staff

Other:

  • Library
  • Alumni
  • Research
  • Marketing

In addition, the University may release students’ personal information in the following instances:

  • factual data (name, address, etc.) to the University student association and student bodies to enable them to manage their membership;
  • academic progress information to another tertiary institution or related body as required in the course of a student’s transfer to a new institution;
  • personal and enrolment information, including academic results, of students undertaking cross-institutional study to the relevant institution as required to confirm the student’s enrolment or qualification;
  • personal information to relevant organisations engaged by the University to provide debt recovery services;
  • personal and enrolment information, including academic results, of students undertaking apprenticeship training to their employer.

There are publicly available sources of information regarding current and former staff and students that are not subject to the University’s Information Privacy Policy, including:

  • University calendars;
  • handbooks and other publications (including web published documents); and
  • graduation programs.

The University is committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of personal information. Further details may be obtained from the Privacy Officer, Legal & Secretariat – telephone 03 5327 9021 or 03 5327 9504.

The University may, from time to time, update its Information Privacy Policy and/or Collection, Use and Disclosure Statement to ensure it remains appropriate to changing laws, technology and the University environment.

Legislative Context

  • Commonwealth Copyright Act 1968
  • Victorian Information Privacy Act 2000
  • Victorian Health Records Act 2001
  • Victorian Freedom of Information Act 1982
  • Victorian Public Records Act 1973
  • Victorian Surveillance Devices Act 1999

Associated Documents